Red Rain Privacy Policy

Red Rain Corporation Pty Ltd (ABN 36 126 129 002) recognises the importance of protecting personal information and is committed to respecting your privacy rights. This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect information from you and what we do with it.

We are compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information. This also includes the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which came into effect on 12 March 2014.  A full version of the Australian Privacy Principles can be found at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website – http://www.oaic.gov.au/

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, all references to “Red Rain”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this statement are references to Red Rain Corporation Pty Ltd (ABN 36 126 129 002).

The terms “customer” or “you” in this statement includes all visitors to our website, subscribers, purchasers and users of our services and products.

The term “services” refers to the services offered by Red Rain.

The term “our website” refers to our website with the URL http://www.redraincorp.com

Collection and Use of Information

Red Rain only collects personal information that is necessary or directly related to our business functions or activities. Personal information will always be obtained lawfully and fairly, and will be collected directly from you whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Red Rain will also never collect sensitive information such as information relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, health or sexual orientation without your consent, unless we are required to do so under Australian law or otherwise.

We collect information from you when you submit an enquiry (including in person, by telephone or through our website), when you purchase our products, and when you register for access to our resources or have other dealings with us.

We endeavour to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. However, the internet is not a secure method of transmitting information and we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet, or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Access to the services requires a username and a password to log in. You should keep your username and password safe and never disclose it to a third party. We further recommend that you do not use of public access PC’s/Tablets when accessing your secure information.

The kinds of personal information Red Rain gathers may include but is not limited to:

  • Your name and address (including mail, email and telephone details);

  • Date of birth

  • Details relating to your employment which are relevant to us;

  • Payment information, such as credit card or bank details;

  • Other personal information required to provide our services;

  • Transaction details relating to your use of our products, services or benefit; and

  • Any other data that is included in data which you submit to us

Red Rain may use the services of an overseas data centre. Access to your information will not be granted to anyone connected with that data centre, however it may be that our use of such services constitutes disclosure for the purposes of the Privacy Act. As a result of this use of a cross-border data centre, information you provide may not receive the same protection as it would if it were stored in Australia only.  By providing us with your information you consent to such storage and disclosure (if any).

We may disclose your information to third parties outside of Red Rain if you give us express permission to do so, or if we are required to do so by law.  We may offer services that provide aggregated statistical analysis to third parties without in any way revealing your detailed personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our business to provide, promote or improve the products or services you have requested or are interested in.  Employees of Red Rain have access to personally identifiable information. All employees are bound to uphold this policy and observe your right to privacy and confidentiality.

You do not have to disclose your personal information to us, however if it is not disclosed, further assistance or access to our services may not be possible.  You may request that we do not transfer any of your information outside of Australia, or revoke our permission to do so, but in such case we may not be able to provide the services or products you have requested from us.

Red Rain will only use your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Invoicing and collections of monies. This will include sending you emails, invoices, and notices of delinquency.

  • Sending you system alert messages to let you know about changes to our services including planned outages, availability of new functionality, software updates, breaches of our Acceptable Use Policy, changes to our Privacy Policy and possibly other documents and agreements.

  • Providing customer service and to obtain feedback.

  • Improving the services we offer. We may occasionally conduct online surveys that may ask you for demographic information (your location, your position, product usage, etc). We will only use the information collected if you have granted us permission to do so, and only for the purposes of conducting that survey. You are free to revoke permission at any time.

  • Meeting legal requirements such as complying with court orders and valid subpoenas.

  • Prosecuting and defending a court, arbitration or similar proceeding.

  • Sending you promotional material that you “opt-in” to receive.

We store all emails and endeavour to keep records of all communications so we have a history of our interactions with you that may subsequently be used for our support services.

Opt-out Notifications

You may opt-out of receiving email communications from Red Rain at any time. You need to email us to have us exclude your email from our email distribution list. We endeavour to process opt-out notifications immediately, but please allow up to five working days for the removal to be completed.

Tracking Usage

The use of cookies and tracking technology may record information such as Internet domain and host names, Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software and operating system types, click-stream patterns, and dates and times that our site is accessed. The use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our website and your browsing experience. We may also evaluate information that does not contain personal information for trend analysis.

Other Websites

You may be able to access other sites by clicking on links that we have provided on any part of our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these linked websites.

Change Notifications

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted to our website. Changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective as of the date we post on our website and will generally be notified by means of an update on our website. Our Privacy Policy is also available by contacting our Privacy Officer by email at the address detailed below.

Data Accuracy and Security

Every effort will be made to ensure the security of your personal information to protect it from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, and to ensure that your personal information is complete and accurate. If your data changes, then you are responsible for notifying us of those changes so that we can keep your details up-to-date. When no longer needed, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that your information is destroyed and/or de-identified. Unless an exception under the Privacy Act applies we will, at your request, provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you.  We will inform you of any applicable fee and obtain your agreement to it before providing any information.

Privacy Queries

To access or update your personal information, or to raise a question or concern regarding Red Rain’s collection and use of personal information please email our Privacy Officer at info@redraincorp.com

Or notify us by mail at:

Red Rain Corporation Pty Ltd
Level 6, 28 Margaret Street
Sydney NSW 2000